Optical Rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 光エラストグラフィー / 偏光 / biomechanics / sclera / glaucoma / microscopy / 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / OCT / 複屈折 / elastography / OCT相関解析 / OCT位相解析 / 光凝固 / 眼球機械特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Jones matrix optical coherence elastography (JM-OCE) was developed. This system simultaneously visualize polarization, flow and mechanical properties of biological samples. This system possesses the lateral resolution of 20-30 um and axial resolution of around 7 um, and provides three dimensional topographies of above mentioned tissue properties.
In vitro chicken skins and porcine sclera were investigated by JM-OCE. The chicken skin measurement shows that the epidermis has low birefringence while the dermis has high birefringence. By the porcine scleral measurement, it was found that the sclera has two distinct layers including superficial layer which has layered highly birefringent structures embedded in low birefringent tissue and posterior layer which has homogeneously low-birefringent appearance. Both of the tissue showed stiff appearance in the mechanical contrast images.