Study of a femtosecond time-resolution single-shot transition absorption spectroscopy using optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed optical frequency comb (OFC) synthesizer/analyzer, which basically controls the comb lights on a frequency axis.
To apply the previous OFC analyzer to single-shot measurement, it is necessary to use a digitizer whose integration time is required to be the time range for the previous OFC analyzer. It is, however, difficult to prepare an ultrafast digitizer covering several ten GHz frequency band corresponding to the 10 picosecond time region. Thus, we have proposed following two new concepts. For the first problem, 5 ps measurement time region was extended to 40 ps by measuring the amplitude and phase spectra with a sampling mode space of 25 GHz intervals between 200 GHz comb mode interval. For the second problem about the difficulty to prepare the fast-capturing digitizer, the single shot measurement was realized with a 1 GHz digitizer by cutting-out the optical dual-heterodyne spectrum in 40 picoseconds time window from continuously repeated waveforms.