| Project/Area Number |
15K13374
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Motoichi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70114858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATORI Makoto 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
NARUSE Makoto 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 光ネットワーク研究所, 主任研究員 (20323529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | シリコン / 間接遷移 / フォノン / アニール / 偏光 / 格子定数 / 確率モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Highly efficient and high power Si-LEDs were fabricated by dressed-photon-phonon (DPP)-assisted annealing. It was found that Boron atoms, a DPP-creation source, formed a pair, and the separation between the two atoms in the pair was three-times the lattice constant of the Si crystal. The atom pair aligned along the plane normal to the direction of the incident light beam used for the annealing. It was also normal to the polarization direction of this light. Simultaneously with these experimental works, novel mathematical scientific model was developed to analyze the light-matter interaction in a mesoscopic space. The results of the analyses agreed well with the experimental results. Furthermore, statistical model of energy transfer in a random medium via dressed photons was developed.