Detection of quantum coherence in a bulk solid using the interferometric transient reflectivity measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazutaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20302979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKANO Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 特任准教授 (80634691)
KAYANUMA Yosuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (80124569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子コヒーレンス / コヒーレントフォノン / フェムト秒パルス / 過渡反射率計測 / フェムト秒レーザー / コヒーレント制御 / 電子フォノン結合系 / フェムト秒光パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new technique to measure quantum coherence in a bulk solid using a pair of phase-locked femtosecond pulses and a pump-pump-probe type transient reflectivity measurement (interferemetric transient reflectivity measurement). Using this technique, we measured the quantum coherence in electron-phonon coupled states in a semiconductor GaAs crystal and found that the electronic coherence is preserved during approximately 50 fs at 90 K. We also developed the theory for generation mechanism of the coherent phonons by using a simple model with two electronic states and harmonic potentials. We calculated time evolution of the states by solving the time-dependent Schrodinger equation with a density matrix formalism and second-order perturbation.