Project/Area Number |
15K13378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Ikufumi 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80432532)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テラヘルツ / シングルショット / 超高速分光 / 時間領域伸長法 / 物性実験 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 超高速応答 / オシロスコープ / 電気光学効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to observe terahertz and picosecond waveforms in real time, we developed a setup for singleshot terahertz oscilloscope by combining the spectral encoding technique with the time-stretching method using a chirped ultrashort laser pulse. Using this setup, we succeeded in measuring ultrafast phase change in chalcogenide metal alloys, nonlinear optical response of lithium niobate, and terahertz waveforms in real time. We also revealed that when we used a dispersive optics called chirped fiber bragg grating, the signal to noise ratio of the measurement, and the measurement speed after the event become much higher than that obtained by using the long optical fiber. The results indicates the promising capability of the method, and will be used in the future ultrafast spectroscopy, and ultrafast signal processing.