Semiconductor imaging plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Baba Toshihiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50202271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞イメージング / GaInAsP / フォトルミネセンス / ラベルフリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed and demonstrated a semiconductor imaging plate that images various cells without using fluorescent labels. This is based on the principle that the photoluminescence (PL) from GaInAsP semiconductor changes with pH and surface charge. When cancer cells, normal cells, stem cells and so on were adsorbed on the semiconductor imaging plate and the PL image was observed with an infrared camera, an image reflecting the cells was captured. It was also confirmed that they corresponded to fluorescence images, and that the extracellular matrix as the scaffolding material of the cell strongly relates with the images. We tried to distinguish between cancer cells and normal cells, but could not observe clear difference. Some optimization of culture solution and so on may be necessary to achieve this function.