Active control of growth mode of organic molecules by femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI YUSUKE  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 和文  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40346185)
吉川 洋史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光プロセシング / タンパク質結晶 / 渦巻き成長 / X線トポグラフィ / X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the principle of “an approach for promoting the growth of protein crystals by directly switching the crystal growth mode by femtosecond laser ablation”. We demonstrated that protein crystals with surfaces that are locally etched by femtosecond laser ablation show enhanced growth rates without losing crystal quality. There were appropriate laser irradiation conditions (especially the total pulse number) depending on materials. Fewer laser pulse number could not induce a spiral growth, contrary too many laser pulse number induced also poly crystals. Optical phase-sensitive microscopy and X-ray topography imaging techniques revealed that the local etching induces a screw dislocation then a spiral growth began from the screw dislocation. These findings prove that femtosecond laser ablation can actively switch the crystal growth mode, offering flexible control over the size and shape of protein crystals.