Ultrahigh-speed fiber transmission imaging using random coding by scatter medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Jun  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀崎 遼一  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20598958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords散乱イメージング / ファイバ / スペックル / クラス判別 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop ultrahigh-speed fiber transmission imaging technique using signal coding by scattering medium. By using multimode fiber as a scattering medium, information transmission via fiber is realized. Object recognition and reconstruction were performed without the imaging process by feeding the observation signal transmitted through the fiber directly to a discriminator such as a neural network and applying a machine learning algorithm.
The principle of this method was confirmed by simulation and demonstration experiment. In this research, it is possible to combine optical measurement and information transmission with low cost and energy saving, and it can be expected to be applied to the imaging of the inside of a closed space such as a remote place or a body.