Study of the mechanism of the single atom observation with near-field optical microscopy using the force detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Li Yanjun  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsnear-field / optical microscopy / imaging / AFM / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 超高感度化 / 超高分解能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our purpose is to realize the high sensitive and high resolution optical imaging with near-field scanning optical microscopy using photon-induced force detection, and to elucidate mechanism of the imaging with atomic resolution. As a result, we demonstrated atomic resolution imaging of the near-field on the α-Al2O3 (0001) surface of a prism. The surface aluminum atoms were imaged as bright spots. We investigated the spatial distribution of the near-field by scanning at different tip-sample distances and found that the atomic corrugation of the near-field signal was observed at greater distances than that of the atomic force microscopy signal. This result suggests that the optical image is imaged by a change of the polarizability for the electric field of the surface atom.