Development of sensitive strain-sensing optical comb and its application for photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yasui Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (70314408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美濃島 薫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20358112)
山岡 禎久  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (80405274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光コム / ひずみ計測 / 光音響イメージング / 歪み計則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed use of a fiber comb cavity as an optically photoacoustic sensor to overcome the limitation of electrically photoacoustic sensor in photoacoustic imaging. The distortion of the fiber comb cavity was converted into a frequency signal, and then was determined by frequency measurement based on a frequency standard. Effectiveness of the proposed method was demonstrated by strain measurement and ultrasound measurement.