Decision making based on single photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Naruse Makoto  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所, 総括研究員 (20323529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 成主  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (30455456)
高橋 泰城  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60374170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単一光子 / 意思決定 / 光システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decision making is a vital function in this age of machine learning and artificial intelligence. In this study, we demonstrated that single-photons can be used to make decisions in uncertain, dynamically changing environments. The multi-armed bandit problem was successfully solved using the dual probabilistic and particle attributes of single photons. Furthermore, we showed a category theoretic modeling and analysis of single-photon-based decision making. The category theoretic model reveals the complex interdependencies of subject matter entities in a simplified manner.