Challenge of diagnostic methods for plasma-liquid interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shusuke Nishiyama  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30333628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Naoki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ・液体相互作用 / 大気圧プラズマ / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / プラズマ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated diagnostic methods which can be used for fundamental studies of plasma-liquid interaction. We confirmed that two-dimensional laser-induced fluorescence kept its sensitivity at the vicinity to the interface between plasma and solid (or liquid). It was impossible to observe the region with high densities of liquid-phase reactive species, which are transported from plasma, by laser-induced fluorescence of phenol and the color reaction of titanium sulfate. On the other hand, we observed blue chemiluminescence from alkaline solutions with the addition of luminol. The region with the chemiluminescence was very thin, and was located just below the plasma-irradiated interface. It has been suggested that the chemiluminescence of luminol is useful for the detection of plasma-induced short-lived reactive species in liquids.