Fabrication of dust plasma in supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terashima Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30176911)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA NIRITAKA  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超臨界流体ダストプラズマ / ダストプラズマ / 超臨界流体中 / 超臨界流体 / 3次元プラズマ結晶 / 磁性微粒子 / 磁性体ダストプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an effect of pseudo micro gravity circumstances, an array of fine particles along the gravity direction was found in electric field emitting surface DBD of CO2 under high pressure condition up to supercritical fluid. Moreover, with a similar experiment, an array of fine magnetic fine particles was also found for a formation of functional plasma crystal under pseudo micro gravity circumstances. These achievements demonstarte the first great step to formation of isotropical three dimensional dust plasma and functional plasma crystal on the ground.