Controling cell death, survival, and growth by plasma-activated solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromasa  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00508129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA KENJI  名古屋大学, プラズマナノ工学研究センター, 特任教授 (60417384)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA KAE  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 研究員
KANO HIROYUKI  NUエコエンジニアリング株式会社, 社長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously developed plasma-activated medium (PAM) that is plasma-treated medium for cancer treatments. In this study, we collaborated with department of obstetrics and gynecology and department of gastrointestinal surgery, and have developed plasma-activated Ringer’s lactate solution to treat with ovarian, gastric, and pancreatic cancers which are peritoneally disseminated. In addition, we collaborated with biochemical engineering lab, and found that PAM selectively eliminates undifferentiated human induced pluripotent stem cells. Thus, plasma-activated medium have broadened the applications of plasmas in medicine.