Simulation of Plasma-Liquid-Interface Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Tatsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10235757)
Research Collaborator GOTO Motonobu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80170471)
TACHIBANA Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80305614)
TANAKA Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20254386)
IMAI Shin'ichi  パナソニック株式会社, 全社CTO室技術戦略部, 主幹
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 液体 / 計測 / モデル化 / シミュレーション / 色素分解 / 活性酸素窒素種 / ガス引き込み効果 / 液相診断 / 気相診断 / 気相反応 / 液相反応 / 時間分解発光分光 / 時間空間分解発光分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of the plasma-liquid-interface processing, we have first focused on the degradation of methylene blue molecules in aqueous solution by plasma. We have clarified the degradation mechanism by mass spectrometric measurement of the species in liquid, and by modeling and simulating of the degradation process. In addition, we have measured reactive-oxygen-nitrogen species in the water treated with air plasma by using various detection methods, and made a model to explain the experimental results. We have clarified that hydroxyl radicals are not generated directly from plasma but indirectly from peroxynitrites in the case of long-term plasma processing of water. Furthermore, we have performed numerical simulations of an atmospheric pressure plasma jet involving oxygen in contact with a flowing medium. We have clarified that the gas-drag effect significantly reduces oxygen radical flux on the surface, and that it can be suppressed by replacing the ambient gas to an inert gas.