Restoration and functional recovery of brain neurons by using of atmospheric pressure plasma and cell stimulation generation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takamichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高宮 真  東京大学, 大規模集積システム設計教育研究センター, 准教授 (20419261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学修飾CNT / 立体ナノ構造 / 細胞刺激発生装置 / 脳神経細胞再生 / 大気圧プラズマ / 化学修飾CNT / 立体ナノ構造構 / 脳神経細胞再 / 大気圧プラズマ源 / 立体ナノ構造構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did the basic experiment concerning the cardiomyocyte culture on CNT that modified the chemistry by the Plasma-Activation (PA) method for the construction of the solid nano structure to use Carbon nanotubes (CNT). We confirmed the cardiomyocyte was able to be cultured also on CNT as a result of the observation of the cardiomyocyte with the microscope. In addition, We made the wireless type electricity stimulation device for the living body burial for trial purposes. This device builds the electric power transmission circuit by the magnetic field resonance method to use two coils as a resonator into, and can generate the stimulation by electricity of a constant frequency. There was a problem of the size in small animals as a result of experimenting the burial with this device and a mock device of the same scale. It turned out that there was no problem in an middle animal.