Project/Area Number |
15K13394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hama Hiroyuki 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (70198795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NANBU Ken-ichi 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
TOHKOKU Chihiro 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術一般職員 (20450190)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | z偏光 / チェレンコフ光 / コヒーレント放射 / Z偏光 / 電子ビーム / Z偏光 / z-偏光 / 電子パルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Final goal of this research study is production of z-polarization light by using radially polarized Cherenkov radiation that is emitted from electrons passing through dielectric medium. We have established a linac scheme for production of very short electron pulses, such as ~80 femtosecond, to produce coherent radiation. In addition a specially designed mirror system to transport the ring shape Cherenkov light onto a detector located more than 10 m downstream was fabricated. A computing code for radiation from moving charge has developed by ourselves and we found that the z-polarization state is unlikely to be produced by means of simple focusing process because spatial condition for interference in longer wavelength such as Terahertz region becomes lax.