High-efficiency rectenna solar cell based on quasi monochromatic conversion of sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yugami Hiroo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60192803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 義明  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333858)
清水 信  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60706836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iguchi Fumitada  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00361113)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽光 / トンネルダイオード / アンテナ / 熱ふく射 / レクテナ / ダイオード / 光レクテナ / 熱ふく射スペクトル制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical rectenna is a new photo-voltaic conversion system that expected to break through the limit efficiency of existing system. The most important technology to realize this device is ultra-high speed diodes to rectify optical light frequency (>100THz) and controlling broad solar spectrum into narrow band emission. In this study, we developed a technique to control broad thermal radiation spectrum into quasi-monochromatic thermal emission. For the diode, we suppose to apply geometrical e-field enhancement in order to improve response frequency and quantum efficiency of Metal-Insulator-Metal (MIM) tunnel diode that is one of the most hopeful rectifier for optical rectenna.