Production and determination of Th-229m, a key material for the next generation atomic-nuclear clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikunaga Hidetoshi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (00435645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANBU kenichi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核異性体 / 原子核励起 / トリウム / 放射化学 / 核化学 / 核励起 / 原子核 / 標準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorium nucleus with a mass number of 229 (Th-229g) have a metastable state (Th-229m) with the lowest excitation energy known to date. This excitation energy is to be 7-8 eV, vacuum ultraviolet light. The transition between Th-229m and Th-229g has a potential for a high-precision "atomic nuclear" clock. However, there are no reports on direct excitation from Th-229g to Th-229m. In this study, we developed a high current electron irradiation apparatus for direct excitation of Th-229g and evaluated its performance. In addition, we also investigated a target preparation to withstand high current electron beam and prepared Th-229g material from U-233.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には,これまで1994年に数 eVの励起エネルギーを持つ特異な原子核であることが知られて以来,誰も成功していないTh-229mの直接崩壊信号の観測を目指すという基礎科学的な意義がある。また,本研究で行われたTh-229電子線励起の試みはTh-229gのレーザー励起法の開発など次のステップに進む上での基礎データとなるため,次世代”原子核”時計を開発する上での重要な一歩となる。また,本研究の過程でU-233から分離され研究に使えるように整備されたTh-229試料は,娘核種に核医学分野で注目されるAc-225など有用RIを含むため,本研究以外にも利用されつつある。