Research on X-Ray optics by quasi-crystal pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Masahide  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30150874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 貞雄  筑波大学, 数理物質系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (50016804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電磁場解析 / 準結晶 / X線集光素子 / 回折限界 / 準結晶構造 / X線集光素子 / X線集光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As optical components in soft X-ray region, such as Wolter-type mirror and/or Freznel zone-plate lens, have a small numerical aperture, it is difficult to get a bright and high resolution images in microscope system. The purpose of this research is to develop the new focusing optical element to get X-ray spot of an atomic order using a quasicrystal pattern.
In this research we simulate the focusing effect of quasicrystal optical element with computer. We also made quasicrystal pattern by using a focused ion beam equipment and performed an irradiation experiment using a synchrotron facility. We clarified the principle of focusing effect of quasicrystal optical elements and showed the possibility to confine the X-ray upto the wavelength level in principle.