Two-dimensional radiation image sensor with the ability to discriminate the radiation types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nanto Hidehito  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30133466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹井 義法  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30350755)
Research Collaborator YANAGIDA Yuka  (株)千代田テクノル大洗研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線量計 / ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / リン酸塩ガラス / シート状ガラス線量計 / 放射線種弁別 / 二次元読み取り装置 / 放射線 / 放射線センサ / ガラスシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to develop a novel dosimeter system which can discriminate the radiation types. The following results are obtained; ① It was confirmed that the radiation types can be discriminated utilizing the RPL spectrum analysis. ② Bead- and sheet-type glass dosimeters were prepared as well as a two-dimensional RPL image reading system which is effective to monitor two dimensional radiation dose distribution. ③ It was found that it is possible to discriminate the energy of radiations utilizing laminated sheet-type glass dosimeter.