Observation of electric and magnetic domains by using birefringence imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yoko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20456643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真中 浩貴  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (80359984)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複屈折 / イメージング技術 / 電場誘起相転移 / ポッケルス効果 / 応力誘起複屈折 / 光弾性効果 / 電場誘起複屈折 / 電界誘起相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical birefringence imaging systems demonstrate a high potential for comprehensively investigating various phase transitions. This study is observation of the optical birefringence using imaging system under electric field and stress. Firstly, we automatically obtained corrected imaging data using the correction program via a background subtraction method. Next we developed the sample holders under electric field and stress. To completely demonstrate such abilities, the temperature dependence of birefringence was measured under high electric fields in quantum paraelectric material SrTiO3. As a result, electric field induced ferroelectric domains was observed. Furthermore, an isotopic crystal KNiF3 was also measured under stresses. Above 3 MPa, we found that the fast-axis rotated at 90 deg. and the retardation decreased to 0 at the same temperature although there are no structural and magnetic phase transitions.