Development of microwave undulator for fast polarization switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Shigeru  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords偏光 / マイクロ波 / 加速器 / テラヘルツ波 / アンジュレータ / テラヘルツ / 電子加速器 / 電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a microwave undulator that can manipulate the polarization state of radiation at high speed. We designed the microwave undulator cavity that can excite two mode of electromagnetic fields for making the oscillation motion of electron beam in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The cold model of the undulator was manufactured and the electromagnetic field distribution was measured by the bead perturbation method. The electron beam trajectory was evaluated from the measured electromagnetic field distribution in the undulator cavity. We have developed a novel polarization control method that makes use of the coherence of an undulator radiation emitted from a very short electron beam. The principle of this polarization control method in THz region was demonstrated using 5 MeV electron beam and 10-periods undulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁波の重要な特性の一つである偏光を操作することによって、様々な機能材料の研究開発がなされてきた。現在、THz波領域においては、広帯域で使用可能な光学素子の開発が遅れており、偏光を自由に操作できる光源の開発が待たれている。本研究で開発した高速偏光スイッチ可能なマイクロ波アンジュレータやコヒーレントアンジュレータ放射の偏光操作技術をテラヘルツ波発生に応用することによって、高速通信に用いられる光デバイス開発を飛躍的に進展させることができる。また、生体科学分野においても偏光制御可能なTHz光源は、タンパク質の立体構造を調べるのに極めて有用である。