Study on Dynamic X-ray Diffraction Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60451861)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Chikara  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsコヒーレントX線 / 量子ビーム / 回折顕微法 / コヒーレントX線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we proposed a new scheme for visualizing a movie of dynamical structures in real space from a series of X-ray scattering images taken with coherent X-rays. To recover the phase information that is lost in the scattering measurement, we have utilized redundancy in time, which resembles the use of redundancy in space in X-ray ptychography. We have successfully recovered a movie of randomly moving particles from a series of speckle scattering patterns. This work shows a way to utilize coherent X-ray scattering for visualizing microscopic dynamics in real space.