Time-Correlation Measurement using Coherent Spin-Polarized Electron Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Makoto  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50377933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信夫  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 研究員 (40126876)
石田 高史  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (60766525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン / 強度干渉 / 量子効果 / コインシデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe a quantum interference effect in a transmission electron microscope (TEM), an intensity correlation was performed using a coherent spin-polarized electron waves.
We have succeeded in development of a detection system for the intensity correlation in a spin-polarized TEM. The measurement system has 48.3-ps time-resolution for coincidence detection between two electrons. Using the developed detectors, we have gotten observations of anti-bunching effect and the dependence on spin-polarization. We could measure the anti-bunching rate of 10% by using the coherent spin-polarized electron beam, and also observed enhancement effect of spin-polarization slightly. Consequently, it is revealed that the anti-bunching effect includes both space charge effect and second-order interference effect.