Measurement of dwell time of neutron in quantum wells with TOF-MIEZE spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Hino  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70314292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oda Tatsuro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (70782308)
Kawabata Yuji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00224840)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子光学 / スピン / 磁気多層膜 / MIEZE / 時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to measure dwell times of resonant tunneling neutrons in quantum wells by using the TOF-MIEZE (Time Of Flight - Modulated IntEnsity by Zero Effort) spectroscopy. We formulated the feature of TOF-MIEZE spectroscopy and investigated new possibilities of TOF - MIEZE spectrometer such as magnetic imaging under strong magnetic field. Although the TOF-MIEZE method is promising, more precise data analyzing process should be required for measurement of the dwell time.