Indium implantations onto porous zeolites for the development of novel catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Satoru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40294029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 正人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50356862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインジウム / ゼオライト / 触媒 / イオンビーム / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous papers, it has been reported that chemical substances that contain both indium (In) and silicon (Si) in close proximity catalyze certain organic chemical reactions. In this study, the implantation of In onto zeolite was carried out by an ion beam injection process or by an arc plasma process for the possible development of novel catalysts. In the ion beam experiment, In ions were generated by sputtering of In2O3 target with Ar ions in an ion source. In ions were extracted under high voltages to form mono-energic In ions with the peak energy of 500 eV. Then, the zeolite substrates were irradiated with the In ion beam. XRD and XPS of samples reveals that In was successfully implanted. However, we failed to detect the catalytic effects. On the other hand, In nanoparticles were deposited on zeolite using a pulse arc plasma system. We have found that the resulting materials were capable of catalyzing an organic chemical reaction, i.e., Friedel-Craft alkylation.