Study for intense terahertz radiation developing on the unsaturated amplification in the free electron laser oscillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2018)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Keigo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (60455277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松葉 俊哉  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (00635477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 加速器要素技術開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the possibility for the unsaturated amplification in FEL oscillator, we made simulation for the FEL with the energy variation on the electron beam. As the result, we find that it is diffcult to avoid ceasing the exponential growth. On the other hand, by changing the beam energy at the end of exponential amplification, the growth rate of the FEL amplification in strong signal region will be speed up comparing with the constant energy case. In addition, experimentally we investigated the optical loss of the FEL resonator. It is an important parameter for the FEL amplification and its saturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FELの増幅とその飽和を詳細に研究することで、指数関数的増幅の限界と電子ビームのエネルギーを変化させることによる大振幅領域での増幅率の改善の可能性を示すことができた。また、光共振器の損失について詳細に調査することで、共振器の固有モードにおける損失との差異があることがわかってきた。このことをより研究することで、FEL増幅メカニズムの詳細の理解とより高強度化への指針を示すことにつながる。