Development of Super-resolution Technique in Transmission X-ray Imaging using Embedded X-ray Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimura Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90252600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE HEIJI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
HOSOI TAKUJI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90452466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線 / イメージング / 超解像 / 画像回復計算 / X線 / 光源技術 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose super-resolution technique in transmission X-ray imaging, in which an array of small X-ray sources is utilized. In this technique, high-spatial-resolution X-ray image equivalent to that obtained with a single small X-ray source is reconstructed from the observation using the source array. We demonstrate the principle of this technique using multi-dot gold targets embedded in a silicon substrate in an X-ray imaging system. In X-ray imaging with an array of six X-ray sources of 1 um diameter, a line & space pattern of 0.6 um width is clearly resolved, indicating the effectiveness of this technique.