Development of an evaluation method of space radiation effects on semiconductor devices using laser acceleration charged-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukinobu  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30210959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKI Hironao  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 上席研究員 (00354746)
NISHIUCHI Mamiko  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子ビーム科学研究部門, 上席研究員 (70391315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー駆動イオン加速 / 宇宙線環境 / 半導体デバイス / 照射効果 / トムソンパラボラ分光器 / イメージングプレート / 機械学習 / 粒子・重イオン輸送シミュレーション / 量子ビーム / イオン計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply multiple charged-particles generated by laser acceleration to the study of radiation effects on space electronics, we have developed a measuring system of laser accelerated ions and a simulation method of irradiation effects on semiconductor devices. A Thomson parabola imaging spectrometer with Fujifilm imaging plates (IPs) was designed and developed for the diagnosis of laser accelerated charge particles. The spectrometer was used to measure the energy spectra of generated ions from a laser irradiated solid target at the J-KAREN-P laser facility in Kansai Photon Science Institute. For the IP image data analysis, an automatic ion-identification method with a machine learning technique was newly developed and successfully applied. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the proposed method of simulating irradiation effects on semiconductor devices with the PHITS code is applicable to the estimation of proton-induced single-event upset rates in memory devices.