Development of a production method for neutron beams carrying orbital angular momentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA MASAYA  埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80462662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 卓郎  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70370400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子ビーム / 量子ビーム / 軌道角運動量 / 位相特異点 / プロトンビーム / 微細加工 / 中性子線 / 粒子線 / 陽子ビーム / 波動関数 / ボルテックス(位相特異点) / 中性子回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final target of this study at the start was, hitherto unreported, the generation of neutron beams carrying orbital angular momentum (OAM) by controlling the phase of wavefunctions. Towards this goal, in this study we proposed some neutron optical elements such as forked diffraction gratings and polygonal slits. A prototype micrometer-sized forked diffraction grating has been designed with wave simulations and implemented using proton microbeams. The present results represent a first step toward neutron beams with OAM.