| Project/Area Number |
15K13413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Mishima Kenji 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20392136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田崎 誠司 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40197348)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ダイヤモンドナノ結晶 / 中性子反射材 / 中性子散乱 / 中性子減速 / 中性子 / 中性子減速材 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diamond nano particle (DNP) is expected to be a new neutron reflector material because it has huge scattering cross section due to its form factor. In recently, chemically-pure and uniform-sized DNP can be provided inexpensively, hence application of DNP as neutron reflector takes on a reality. DNP is powdery with bulk density of ~0.5 g/cm3. We succeeded to increase the bulk density up to 1.1 g/cm3 by applying pressure of 150 MPa. We measured the differential cross section. The differential scattering cross section was about 2,500 times more than single 12C nucleus due to the coherent scattering.