Non-destructive electron bunch length measurement via the surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Okayasu Yuichi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 研究員 (90509910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ビーム測定手法 / EO サンプリング / 表面プラズモン励起 / SPR / フェムト秒 / 電子加速器 / 有機 EO 結晶 / 電子バンチ / 表面プラズモン / メタマテリアル / 線型加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a non-destructive and real time electron bunch charge distribution measurement system via an organic Pockels Electro-Optic (EO) sampling apart from accelerator vacuum systems. The targeted bunch length is a few tens of femto-seconds (FWHM). Coulomb fields associated with the electron bunch excite surface plasmonic resonance (SPR) through a meta-material deposited prism and the SPR is measured by the EO sampling. Structures of the meta-material layer on the SPR substrate was optimized by a numerical analysis. The substrates were assembled at Kyoto University on 2015 and 2016 and geometrical structures of meta-material layers were measured with a 3D laser microscope.
Feasibility test is demonstrated at an RF fotocathode electron gun test accelerator, however the accelerator and its control system upgrade constructions are still undergoing, thus the feasibility test is scheduled to start from December 2017.