Develpment of space-time multiscale fracture model in consideration of environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 成一郎  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70344702)
村松 眞由  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (20609036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時空間マルチスケール解析 / モデル化 / 土木材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 計算物理 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on space-time multiscale modeling, we have developed a prototype of cohesive zone model to assess the residual strength of the structure subject to local chemical action of hydrogen. A damage variable representing material degradations is introduced to a cohesive zone model by use of the thermodynamics approach. Our model, in which the decrease of the energy release rate caused by hydrogen is considered, enables us to evaluate the hydrogen embrittlement. Some representative numerical examples are presented to demonstrate the performance of the proposed model in simulating fracture processes accelerated by the hydrogen concentration.