Project/Area Number |
15K13417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computational science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大気大循環モデル / 球面螺旋 / 動径基底函数 / 偏微分方程式 / 離散化 / 浅水方程式 / 螺旋 / 浅水波 / 球面 / 定常性 / 保存性 / 距離基底函数 / RBF / 浅水波モデル / 内挿 / セミラグランジュ移流 / 単調性 / ルジャンドル陪関数 / フーリエ級数展開 / ガンマ函数 / 拡張浮動小数点数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the atmospheric general circulation models, the governing partial differential equations are discretized on the sphere. In this study, a novel numerical method is developed using a spherical helix that allows to distribute many points evenly on the sphere. Spherical helix nodes are obtained by connecting the Poles with a single curve and by equating the interval and pitch. Spherical helix nodes are found to achieve more uniform distribution than minimum energy or icosahedral nodes. In addition, a shallow water model using the radial basis functions are constructed and evaluated with the standard test cases to reveal advantages of spherical helix nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
球面上の偏微分方程式系は,気象学のみならず,地球物理学の諸分野,天文学,電磁気学など球を扱う様々な理工学の問題に現れる。極問題などトポロジーが球面であることに起因する様々な困難は分野をまたいで共通の課題である。そのため,球面螺旋節点の有用性を示した本研究の成果は大気大循環モデルへの応用だけでなく,理工学の様々な分野での応用が期待される。また,本研究の特徴のもう一つの特徴である動径基底函数による離散化についても,様々な幾何形状の問題に対して柔軟に適用でき,高次精度を得ることが可能であるため,様々な問題への応用が期待される。