Search for Laws of Dynamic Nano-Friction as Guiding Principles to Design Artificial Materials for NEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30281455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータ物理 / メゾスコピック系 / ナノトライボロジー / ナノマシン / 表面・界面物性 / 複雑系 / 計算物理 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laws of dynamic nano-friction (i.e., continuous wearless friction) accompanying steady sliding motion between crystal lattices constituting a nano-electromechanical system (NEMS) were searched for under steady spatial distributions of the local quasi-temperature, by molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The temperature control of the non-conservative model was carried out by extending the isothermal MD method using thermostats. A threshold phenomenon was predicted as a common feature characterizing dependence of the wearless-frictional resistance on the sliding velocity. A simple relationship was found between the threshold sliding velocity and the lattice-constant ratio. A further insight into the heat-generation dynamics was provided by the analysis of the forced vibration of the crystal lattices caused by the sliding motion. These results suggested an atomistic mechanism of energy dissipation underlying the threshold characteristics.