Establishment of Technique for Fast High-order-accurate Unstructured-mesh Fluid Solver on Exa-scale Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nonomura Taku  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60547967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 臣紀  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究開発員 (30646930)
阿部 圭晃  東京工業大学, 工学院, 東京工業大学特別研究員 (40785010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非構造格子高次精度解析手法 / 圧縮性流体 / 乱流 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study for the establishment of techniques on the fast high-order-accurate unstructured-mesh-based fluid solver is conducted. The following three techniques are established for the flux reconstruction scheme code of the compressible fluid analysis. 1) The consistent conservative metrics which maintain conservation law and preservation of freestream on moving and deforming grid is proposed and its performance is demonstrated. 2) The splitting form formulation for the kinetic energy conservation is proved and very high 16th order analysis is demonstrated to be stabilized. 3) Cache and register tuning is conducted and the memory access is quickened and twice faster computation speed is realized. Based on the items above, the basic techniques for the fast high-order-accurate unstructured-mesh-based fluid solver are developed.