Studies on cusp singularities by the theory of formal fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masanori Ishida  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30124548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 代数多様体 / トーリック多様体 / カスプ特異点 / 扇 / 形式スキーム / 無限コクセター群 / 可換環 / コクセター群 / 特異点 / 凸多面体 / 鏡映群 / スキーム理論 / 形式扇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the toric type cusp singularities which are described by the theory of toric varieties, we tried to establish the theory of formal fans. We defined fixed formal fans and found a sufficient condition on a support function so that such a formal fan to be a fan in a classical sense. For a 4-dimensional example of cuspsingularity obtained by Tsuchihashi, we described explicitly the intersections of the four exceptional divisors at 48 ordinary quadruple points. We described toric type cusp singularities and their resolutions, which are originally defined as complex analytic isolated singularities, over a field of any characteristic by using the theory of formal schemes. They are realized as complete local rings and projective schemes over them.