Geometry for Materials based on discrete surface theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Motoko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50230024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Naito Hisashi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40211411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords離散幾何学 / スペクトル幾何 / 物性物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We call a trivalent graph in the 3-dimensional Euclidean space a discrete surface because it has a tangent space at each vertex determined by its neighbor vertices. We develop a discrete surface theory on trivalent graphs, and define several geometric notions such as area, area variation formula, curvature, mean curvature. To abstract a continuum object hidden in the discrete surface, we introduce a subdivision method by applying the Goldberg-Coxeter subdivision, and discuss the convergence of a sequence of discrete surfaces defined inductively by the subdivision. We also study the limit set as the continuum geometric objects associated with the given discrete surface.