Anyon condensation and operator algebars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawahigashi Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90214684)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作用素環 / 共形場理論 / テンソル圏 / 部分因子環 / エニオン凝縮 / トポロジカル相 / エニオン / 凝縮 / ドメインウォール / モジュラーテンソル圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gapped domain walls between topological phases of matters have been studied in condensed matter physics. We gave their mathematical definition and disproved a conjecture of Lan, Wang, and Wen made published in 2015.
The coupling matrix of a full conformal field theory has modular invariance if it has a trivial representation theory. When we have two same chiral conformal field theories, the decomposition rules of products of coupling matrices have been studied as the fusionr rules of modular invariants. We generalized the decomposition of the "tensor products" of full conformal field theories to the heterotic case. This amounts to a composition of gapped domain walls in the conetext of topological phases of matter.