Project/Area Number |
15K13447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2016-2017) University of Tsukuba (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Isozaki Hiroshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 授業担当講師 (90111913)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 逆散乱理論 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / S行列 / 確率分布 / 離散シュレーディンガー作用素 / 散乱理論 / ランダムポテンシャル / 逆問題 / 相関係数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to derive probabilistic informations of potentials for discrete Schroedinger operators defined on lattices from the knowledge of the S-matrix, the fundamental physical quantity describing the scattering phenomena. The mesh size of the lattice is used as a parameter of approximation, and the ultimate goal is to obtain probabilistic distribution of of the potential randomly dsitributed on lattices. We have obtained estimates of the resolvent of free discrete Schroedinger operator uniform with respect to the mesh size. We are interested in the convergence of the resolvent of the discrete model to that of the continuous model, which proposes a new challenging problem for Schroedinger operators. We have found a new approximation scheme which possibly provides us with the solution. We also have another idea of approximation.