Algebro-geometric method for singularity criteria in kinematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohmoto Toru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20264400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Saji Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70451432)
Research Collaborator Kabata Yutaro  九州大学, IMI研究所, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords写像の特異点論 / 特異点判定法 / 射影微分幾何 / 幾何的代数 / 実代数幾何 / コンピュータ・ヴィジョン / 特性類 / 特異点判定の応用 / 局所射影微分幾何 / 射影微分幾何学 / 特異点の判定法 / アフィン代数幾何 / 同変コホモロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed effective criteria of singularities of differentiable maps in the following three topics. 1. We have newly developed a local theory originated by Darborx and Wilcynski in projective differential geometry of surfaces in relation with applications to computer vision. 2. Combining Geometric Algebra and classification theory of map-germs, we studied singularities arising in differential line geometry (ruled surfaces, line congruences, etc), that suggests a new method in Applied Geometry. 3. Using classification of map-germs and universal polynomials of singularities, we developed classical enumerative geometry of curves and surfaces, that proposes a new algebro-geometric approach to computer vision. 4. By means of `singularity criteria', we studied A-tangent spaces and logarithmic tangents to discriminants (free divisors).