What is ``good" shape of elements in FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Norikazu  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (00334706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 多希子  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (30780150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUITO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (10302530)
YAMADA Takahiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (40240022)
TSUCHIYA Takuya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00163832)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kenta  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (60432902)
OIKAWA Issei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究員 (10637466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素法 / 要素分割 / 誤差評価 / 不連続ガレルキン法 / 有限体積法 / 要素形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The finite element method is a fundamental technology and its validity is guaranteed by the mathematical theory. In particular, regarding the shape of elements and the mathematical properties of finite element solutions, various things are known besides convergence and stability. However, even with the simplest triangle primary element, there is no consistent theory expressing mathematically and clearly what is the good element shape or what is a good triangulation. In this research, using various finite elements, we studied the following: (1) error of nodal interpolation (2) Condition number of coefficient matrix and nonuniformity of triangulation (3) Analytical properties such as discrete maximum principle and maximal regularity.