Mathematical analysis of contact inhbition model in tumour growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Masayasu  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (50068128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食抑制 / 細胞増殖モデル / 進行波解 / 自由境界問題 / 接触抑制 / 細胞増殖 / 双曲型ー拡散型方程式 / 進行波 / 非線形拡散方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cells contact with either external boundaries or other cell group, they stop growing as well as migrating, that is, contact inhibition. Under the assumption where cells lose contact inhibition, we consider the situation in which some normal cells convert abnormal ones. Then it is expected the possibility of unlimited growing of abnormal cells. This may suggest the initiation of cancer cells. In this research, we propose a cell-growth model including the property of contact inhibition between normal and abnormal cells and represent the growth-velocity of abnormal cells by velocity of traveling wave (TW) solutions of the model. The result shows that there exist different types of TW solutions such as segregated TWs, overlapping TWs, and partially overlapping TWs with characteristic velocities, depending on the values of growth rates and interaction between two cells.