Study of precise radial velocity measurements of stars orbiting around a supermassive black hole, to investigate space-time structure around the black hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Shogo  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20377948)
Research Collaborator NAGATOMO Schun
GORIN Haruka
TAKAHASHI Mizuki
IWAMATSU Atsushi
SAIDA Hiromi
ZENKO Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天文学 / ブラックホール / 赤外線 / 分光 / 相対性理論 / 星 / ドップラー効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to study how to measure radial velocities of stars orbiting around the supermassive black hole at the center of our Galaxy. Observations of the orbiting stars allow us to investigate the detailed gravitational field around the black hole, and to detect relativistic effects from the black hole.
We have been studied observation and data analysis methods using the Subaru telescope. We have observed one of the orbiting stars every year during this project, using an infrared camera IRCS. It has become possible to measure the radial velocity of the star better than 20 km/s. The star had been frequently monitored in 2018, during its closest approach to the supermassive black hole, and we have succeeded to detect special and general relativistic effects from the supermassive black hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も重要な本研究の成果は、「巨大ブラックホールによる相対論効果を検出」し、「巨大ブラックホール近傍の強い重力場を記述する重力理論として、一般相対性理論が、ニュートンの重力理論よりも正しいことを定量的に示した」点にある。ブラックホールを周回する星を観測することで、強い重力場の中を動く質点の運動を調べることが可能となった。という、このような重力場は、地球上では再現できない。そのような強い重力場の実験場で、ニュートンの重力理論では説明のできない現象を観測した。その結果、ブラックホール周囲の時空は、ニュートンの重力理論ではなく一般相対性理論によって記述されることが明らかになった。