Development of a light-weight and high-angular resolution mirror with a new material and a new replication method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hironori  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 准教授 (90311365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAKI Hisamitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30252414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線光学系 / X線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray telescopes for cosmic X-ray observations usually utilize the Wolter-I optics. In this case, light-weight X-ray reflectors with high accuracy of the form is essential to realize light-weight X-ray telescopes having large area and high-angular resolution. Since CFRP (Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic) has large stiffness, low density, and is able to be formed to any shape, we have tried to obtain X-ray reflectors of CFRP. However, the print through due to the fibers in CFRP must be suppressed. To do so, we put an X-ray reflection layer on the surface of polyimide sheets, and put the sheet to the surface of the CFRP Wolter-I reflectors. Then we have succeeded in producing X-ray reflectors whose print through is suppressed.