Chemical Evolution of Milkey-way Galaxy and Origin of Solar System from Nitrogen Isotopic Ratios in Classical Novae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Hideyo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (70356129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 彰  京都産業大学, 神山天文台, 研究員 (30582457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Jun-ichi  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 教授 (50201190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古典新星 / 分子生成 / 同位体比 / 熱核暴走反応 / 白色矮星 / 新星 / 銀河系化学進化 / プレソーラー粒子 / 分子 / 太陽系起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a "very slow nova", a photospheric temperature of the nova decreased toward the visual brightness maximum after its outburst, then reached low temperatures suitable for molecular formation like C2 and CN. We have detected C2 and CN molecules simultaneously for the first time in V2676 Oph and derive the isotopic ratios of carbon and nitrogen. These ratios are consistent with the theoretical predictions for the thermo-nuclear runaway reactions on a relatively massive white dwarf. However, the very slowly evolution of its light curve indicates that the mass of white dwarf is smaller based on the nova-wind theory for the optical light curve. There is a discrepancy between those nova models.