Project/Area Number |
15K13470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ebizuka Noboru 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (80333300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山形 豊 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (70261203)
佐々木 実 豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70282100)
青木 和光 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 准教授 (20321581)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMATSU Takehito 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授
UOMOTO Miyuki 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 研究員
KAJIWARA Ken 豊田工業大学, ナノテクノロジープラットフォーム, 支援員
OKUMURA Toshio 豊田工業大学, ナノテクノロジープラットフォーム, 支援員
TANAKA Ichi 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, Sr. Resident Astronomer
HATTORI Takashi 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, Sr. Instrumentation Research Specialist
OZAKI Shinobu 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任研究員
KIRINO Okiharu クリスタル光学, 技術開発部長
OKAMOTO Takayuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員
HOSOBATA Takuya 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員
TAKEDA Masahiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, テクニカルスタッフⅠ
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Volume grating / Echelle spectroscopy / 厳密結合波解析(RCWA) / 厳密結合波解析(RCWA)法 / 透過型回折格子 / 高次回折光 / 高分散分光 / 厚い回折格子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A volume binary (VB) grating of silicon with a high aspect ratio which functions as a QB grating was prototyped by cycle etching of silicon, formation and removal of oxide layer. This silicon VB grating has an extremely smooth optical surface with little scattering even in visible light. The prototype for the reflector facet transmission (RFT) grating was fabricated by the replication from the mold of the grating with an acute vertex angle. The diffraction efficiency of the grating was about 45 to 50%. The Quasi-Bragg (QB) immersion grating was prototyped by bonding a QB grating cut at 30 degrees with a prism and a surface reflection mirror, and its function was verified.