Development of wave-front error correction mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Enya Keigo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (40392815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫨 香奈恵  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究開発員 (50635612)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords波面補正 / 鏡 / 開発 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 系外惑星 / 逆研磨鏡 / 補正鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For wave-front correction of a space borne telescope, small correction mirror was developed. Wave-front error was defined by simulation. Then the correction mirror was designed in order to cancel the wave-front error. 30 mm diameter device was manufactured and measured. Based on some assumptions, simulation shows that wave-front correction with this mirror is useful for exoplanet observation using a space infrared telescope.