| Project/Area Number |
15K13472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU ITARU 東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (10400227)
| Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Ayumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | シンチレーション検出器開発 / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aim to achieve the discrimination of light output points to reduce backgrounds in a double-layer liquid scintillator detector, based on a light sensor sensitive to the wavelengths of the light source. Using a small prototype, we performed photon counting of the liquid scintillator with different wavelengths in scintillation using a combined system which consists of a wavelength shifting plate and a photomultiplier tube, and confirmed a discrimination ability as expected from a simulation. As a consequence, the study has reached the stage to start to discuss a detailed plan for a future large detector to discriminate light output points.